Getting a China Visa

In order to work and reside in China, you must obtain a working visa, also called a Z visa. In September 2013, the Chinese government restricted their working visa policies, making the work visa probably the most difficult visa to obtain. Corporation China will assist in obtaining the appropriate visa and work permits for foreign employees who will be working in the WFOE. Employment Visas and Work Permits are good for one year and include multiple entries. The initial approval requires a Physical Examination and the entire process takes approximately 3 to 4 weeks.

 

  • Z Visa also called Working Visa mandatory to work in China
  • Takes 3 to 4 weeks to obtain
  • Valid for 12 or 24 months, renewable
  • Residence Visa
    • Family can also accompany holder
      • Setting up a WFOE or RO enables you to apply

VISA AND WORK PERMIT

Corporation China will assist in obtaining the appropriate visa and work permits for foreign employees who will be working in the WFOE. Employment Visa’s and Work

Permits are good for one year and include multiple entries. The initial approval requires
a Physical Examination and the entire process takes approximately 3 to 4 weeks.

Costs:

Z Visa(Employment/Work): RMB ¥5,850 (USD $953) + Government Fee*

* approximately RMB ¥800 to ¥2,200, depending on nationality.
China Work Visa

Need a visa?

If you’re not a Chinese national, you will most likely need to get a Chinese visa. Citizens of Singapore, Brunei and Japan holding ordinary passports may enter China without a visa. If you are a UK passport holder and are planning a trip to the People’s Republic of China, you will require a visa. If you don’t have one you will be refused entry .

What’s a Chinese Visa

A Chinese visa is a permit issued by visa authorities of the People’s Republic of China in accordance with its laws and regulations to a foreign citizen for entry into, exit from or transit through Chinese territory. The Chinese visa authorities will issue a diplomatic visa, courtesy visa, service visa or ordinary visa according to the foreign citizen’s status, purpose of visit and type of passport.

 

China’s Visa Authorities are:
1. Chinese embassies, consulates general, Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and in the Macao Special Administrative Region, and other resident organizations abroad authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs are responsible for handling visa applications by foreign citizens for entry into and transit through Mainland of China and the Hong Kong or Macao Special Administrative Region (SAR).
2. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the local foreign affairs offices authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs are responsible for issuance, change and extension of diplomatic and service visas and for issuance of a residence permit to holders of this type of visa.
3. The Ministry of Public Security, and the local public security bureaus authorized by it, are responsible for inspection on entry and exit of foreigners, issuance of visas at the port of entry, extension and change of ordinary visas, and issuance of residence permit to holders of ordinary visas already in China.
4. The Immigration Department of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region is responsible for matters relating to foreigners’ entry into and exit from the SAR.
5. The Public Security Police Force of the Government of Macao Special Administrative Region is responsible for matters relating to foreigners’ entry into and exit from the SAR

Types of Chinese Visas

 

What is the major purpose of your visit to China and which is the most appropriate visa category for your application

Major Purpose of VisitVisa CategoriesDescription of Visa
Exchanges, visits, study tours and other activitiesFIssued to those who are invited to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.
Commerce & TradeMIssued to those who are invited to China for commercial and trade activities.
As a touristLIssued to those who are going to travel to China for tourism.
Family reunion, foster care or visiting relatives with permanent residence in ChinaQ1Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for a long-term family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purposes of foster care (intended duration of stay in China exceeding 180 days).”Family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.
Q2Issued to those who intend to visit relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China; the intended duration of stay is limited to no more than 180 days.
Visiting relatives working or studying in China or other private affairsS1Issued to relatives of foreigners working or studying in China for the purpose of long-term visit, or to those who intend to visit China for other private reasons (intended duration of stay exceeding 180 days).“Relatives” refer to spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 years and parents-in-law.
S2Issued to those wishing to visit family members that are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private reasons. The intended duration of stay in China is limited to no more than 180 days.”Family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.
EmploymentZIssued to those taking up a post or employment, or giving commercial performances, in China.
Commercial performances
TransitGIssued to those who are going to transit through China en route to a third country (or region).
As a crew member or a motor vehicle driverCIssued to foreign crew members of aircraft, trains and ships, motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, and also to the accompanying family members of the above-mentioned ships’ crew members.
As a studentX1Issued to those intending to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.
X2Issued to those intending to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.
As an introduced talentRIssued to those who are high-level qualified talents or whose skills are urgently needed by China.
As a journalistJ1Issued to resident foreign journalists/media staff of foreign news organizations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.
J2Issued to foreign journalists/media staff on temporary news coverage missions. The intended duration of stay in China is limited to no more than 180 days.
Permanent ResidenceDIssued to those who are going to reside in China permanently.

What the easiest way to obtain a Work Permit and Visa ?

Can I get a visa to China and how long does it take?

  • Corporation China will assist in obtaining the appropriate visa and work permits for foreign employees who will be working in the WFOE. Employment Visa’s and Work Permits are good for one year and include multiple entries. The initial approval requires a Physical Examination and the entire process takes approximately 3 to 4 weeks.

If i start working in China, does my family receive visa ?

    • Yes , you can bring your whole family with you family-home_resize_resize_2

     

Will Corporation China's Registered Address work for a Work Visa ?

  • Yes , it will be no problem to apply for a work Visa ( Z Visa) as your Registered Address is a real office.

Request a Proposal

[[[["field2","contains"]],[["show_fields","field4"],["show_fields","field8"],["show_fields","field9"]],"and"],[[["field4","contains"]],[["show_fields","field34,field5"]],"and"]]
1
Name
Company
Skype / WhatsAppWe offer a call back service
Contact numberWe offer a call back service
Messagesomething more
0 /
Previous
Next